• 2012 Granbury ISD District History Fair
    January 26, 2012

     

    "Revolution, Reaction, Reform in History"
     
     
    BEST OF SHOW AWARDS
     
    Granbury High School:  Ashleen Atchue and Conor Counts, first; Mason Anderson and Mikel Harmon, second; Haley Baker, third; Austin Berry, fourth; Ashlee Myers and Alexandra Reid, fifth; Mae Burns, Tonya Carder, Trinity Comodoll, and Alexas Durham, sixth; Dominic Obando, seventh; Blair Cowden, eighth.
     
    Acton Middle School:  Jeffrey Robinson, first; Gaby Maldonado, Kate Miller, and Rebecca Sanchez, second; Orion Snodgrass, third; Lauren Berry, Lejla Gregory, Taylor Sherrill, Nathan Rue, and Reagan Wilkinson, fourth.
     
    Granbury Middle School:  Codi Zableckis, first.
     
    CATEGORY AWARDS
     
    Senior Division
    Group Documentary: 
    Peter Mueller and Thomas Tigner, first; Chandler Chiappe and Riley Summer, second; Jessica Browning and Jordan Watson, third; Alex Brown and Joel Reid, fourth; Aubrey Gandy, Shelby Maverick, and Jayci Welch, fifth.
     
    Group Exhibit:  Ashleen Atchue and Conor Counts, first; Mason Anderson and Mikel Harmon, second; Ashlee Myers and Alexandra Reid, third; Mae Burns, Tonya Carder, Trinity Comodoll, and Alexas Durham, fourth; Justin Kochis and Cassandra Trevino, fifth.
     
    Group Performance:  Kate Bramlett, Jaden Charbonnet, Rachael Rodgers, and Ridglea Willard, first; Lindsey Holt and Maddie Nettles, second.
     
    Group Website:  Megan Baker and Katie Sigler, first; Ryan Garland and Guy Wright, second. 
     
    Individual Exhibit:  Haley Baker, first; Blair Cowden, second; Kevin Horn, third; Mariah Rendeiro, fourth; Katey Singer, fifth.
     
    Individual Paper:  Dominic Obando, first; Adam Lubbers, second; Lily Tunnell, third; Paxtyn Fisher, fourth; Dakota Doucet, fifth.
     
    Individual Website:  Austin Berry, first; Courtney Heathington, second.
     
    Junior Division

    Group Exhibit:  Gaby Maldonado, Kate Miller, and Rebecca Sanchez, first; Dagon Brewster, Levi Lasley, and Troy Neil, second.
     
    Group Performance:  Lauren Berry, Lejla Gregory, Taylor Sherrill, Nathan Rue, and Reagan Wilkinson, first.

    Individual Exhibit:  Jonathan Hammond, first; Megan Hansard, second.
     
    Individual Documentary:  Jeffrey Robinson, first; Orion Snodgrass, second.

    Individual Paper:  Codi Zableckis, first.

    Individual Website:
      Ashley Boyd, first.

     
    National History Day