Past Election Results

November 2020 Election - Official Canvassed Results

  •   Johnson Hood Parker Somervell Total
    PLACE 1  
    Mike Moore               51       20,895             403               34   21,383 100.00%
    TOTAL               51       20,895             403               34   21,383  
    PLACE 2  
    Barbara Herrington               44       12,568             248               20   12,880 58.15%
    Travis Johnson               19         9,109             127               13     9,268 41.85%
    TOTAL               63       21,677             375               33   22,148  

     

    Paula McDonald was declared the winner to fill the unexpired term for Place 7; the special election was cancelled due to having only one candidate.

November 2019 Election - Official Canvassed Results

  •   Johnson Hood Parker Somervell Total
    PLACE 5  
    Mark A. Jackson 20 5,483 69 11 5,583 100.00%
    TOTAL 20 5,483 69 11 5,583  
    PLACE 6  
    Barbara Townsend 22 5,580 65 11 5,678 100.00%
    TOTAL 22 5,580 65 11 5,678  
    PLACE 7  
    Rhonda Rezsofi 11 3,055 19 4 3,089 41.50%
    Bob Swearingen 12 4,282 51 9 4,354 58.50%
    TOTAL 23 7,337 70 13 7,443  

November 2018 Election - Official Canvassed Results

  •   Johnson Hood Parker Somervell Total
    PLACE 3  
    Cyndi Wren 16 4,712 74 11 4,813 31.92%
    Chris Willis 16 6,024 86 7 6,133 40.68%
    Maureen Griffin 32 4,041 55 4 4,132 27.40%
    TOTAL 64 14,777 215 22 15,078  
    PLACE 4  
    Nancy Alana 41 11,737 201 22 12,001 100.00%
    TOTAL 41 11,737 201 22 12,001  

November 2017 Election - Official Canvassed Results

  •   Johnson Hood Parker Somervell Total
    PLACE 1  
    Kim Cruz -   1,139 12 1 1,152 33.37%
    Maureen Griffin 3 918 7 1 929 26.91%
    Mike Moore 10 1,356 5 -   1,371 39.72%
    TOTAL 13 3,413 24 2 3,452  
    PLACE 2  
    Barbara Herrington 12 2,352 9 1 2,374 73.29%
    Dinae Hicks 1 852 11 1 865 26.71%
    TOTAL 13 3,204 20 2 3,239  

November 2016 Election - Official Canvassed Results

  •  

    Johnson

    Hood

    Parker

    Somervell

    Total

    PLACE 5

     

    Mark A. Jackson

    38

    13,494

    173

    21

    13,726

    100.00%

    TOTAL

    38

    13,494

    173

    21

    13,726

     

    PLACE 6

     

    Barbara Townsend

    34

    11,730

    122

    16

    11,902

    73.59%

    Dave Eagle

    11

    4,199

    54

    7

    4,271

    26.41%

    TOTAL

    45

    15,929

    176

    23

    16,173

     

    PLACE 7

     

    Rhonda Rezsofi

    31

    8,658

    91

    15

    8,795

    54.15%

    Mark Shackelford

    14

    7,332

    93

    8

    7,447

    45.85%

    TOTAL

    45

    15,990

    184

    23

    16,242

     

November 2015 Election - Official Canvassed Results

  •   Johnson Hood Parker Somervell Total
    PLACE 6
    UNEXPIRED TERM
     
    Mark Shackelford 12 2,355 64 3 2,434 46.05%
    Barbara Townsend 19 2,759 66 7 2,851 53.95%
    TOTAL 31 5,114 130 10 5,285  
     
    NOTE: Micky Shearon and Nancy Alana were unopossed for re-election to Places 3 and 4 respectively.

November 2014 Election - Official Canvassed Results

  •   Johnson Hood Parker Somervell Total
    PLACE 1  
    Virg A. Thomas 8 4,305 52 8 4,373 43.56%
    Chris Tackett 16 5,561 76 13 5,666 56.44%
    PLACE 2  
    Barbara Herrington  unopposed 

November 2013 Election - Official Canvassed Results

  •  

    Hood

    Johnson

    Parker

    Somervell

    Total

    Bond Proposition 1

    For

    3738

    6

    10

    3

    3757

    56.58%

    Against

    2841

    3

    34

    5

    2883

    43.42%

    Bond Proposition 2

    For

    3910

    6

    16

    5

    3937

    59.79%

    Against

    2615

    3

    27

    3

    2648

    40.21%

    Trustee, Place 6

    Joe W. Jones

    2582

    2

    12

    1

    2597

    50.38%

    Robert Lee Carter

    2536

    3

    13

    6

    2558

    49.62%

     

    Mark Jackson and B.J. Wallace were unopposed for Places 5 and 7 respectively.

November 2012 Election

  • The November 2012 general election was cancelled.  Micky Shearon and Nancy Alana were unopposed for Places 3 and 4 respectively.

    A November 2012 special election was also cancelled.  As the only candidate to fill the unexpired term for Place 5, Wade Railsback was appointed in August 2012 to serve until November, when he was sworn in to fill the remaining time on the term until November 2013.

May 2011 Election

  • The May 2011 general election was cancelled.  Don Walton and Barbara Herrington were unopposed for Places 1 and 2 respectively.

May 2010 Election

  •   Total
    PLACE 5  
    Charlie Cloud     2,764 60.73%
    Tony Tull     1,787 39.27%
    TOTAL     4,551  
    PLACE 6  
    Mark Jackson     1,607 36.41%
    Tad Timmons     1,246 28.23%
    Mark Graves     1,561 35.36%
    TOTAL     4,414  
    PLACE 7  
    B.J. (Joe) Wallace     3,132 75.85%
    Talon Cordle        997 24.15%
    TOTAL     4,129  

May 2009 Election

  •   Total  
    PLACE 3    
    Micky Shearon     1,149 100.00%
    TOTAL     1,149  
    PLACE 4    
    Kevin Myers        556 36.39%
    Nancy Alana        972 63.61%
    TOTAL     1,528  

May 2008 Election

  •   Early Annex I Lake Granbury Temple Acton Baptist Church Treaty Oaks Total
    PLACE 1  
    Gene Ellis 450 116  50 136 89  841 46.31%
    Don Walton 476 164 87 141 107  975 53.69%
    TOTAL 926 280  137  277 196 1,816  
    PLACE 2  
    Barbara Herrington 476 171 86 147 109 989 51.86%
    Julia Pannell 484 116 53 166 99 918 48.14%
    TOTAL 960  287 139 313 208 1,907  

May 2007 Election

  •   Total
    PLACE 5  
    Charlie Cloud             1,839 57.34%
    B.J. (Joe) Wallace             1,368 42.66%
    TOTAL             3,207  
    PLACE 6  
    Jerry Campbell             2,351 100.00%
    TOTAL             2,351  
    PLACE 7  
    Bowen Brawner             1,381 43.47%
    Josh Sullivan                514 16.18%
    Mark Graves             1,282 40.35%
    TOTAL             3,177