•  
    GRANBURY PIRATE PERCUSSION DEPARTMENT
    Welcome to the webpage of the Award-Winning GHS "PIRATE PERCUSSION DEPARTMENT"! 
    The Percussion Department is under the direction of Mr. Tahlequah Kirk. 817.408.4648. tahlequah.kirk@granburyisd.org
      
    Below you will find announcements and information for events throughout the school year.
     
    KEYS TO YOUR SUCCESS
    1. Don't be overwhelmed.
    2. Take one thing at a time.
    3. Be patient with your progress.
    4. Be Consistent and Persistent with your approach.
     
    *scroll to the bottom for percussion websites that will be of interest to you*
     
     PDL Logo

    Pirate Drumline 2021-2022


    Snare Drum
     
    Olivia Barone
    Brooklyn Bennett
    Carolina Garcia
    Jake Pepper
     
     
    Tenors
     
    Lucas Hyde
    Zeke Adams
     
     
    Bass Drums
     
    1 Maren Kesinger
    2 Palma Norwood
    3 Isaac Maldanado
    4 Hannah Humphrey
    5 Jordan Garrett-Erwin
     
     
    Front Ensemble:
     
    Sully Brown
    Mateo Douglas
    Cooper Sanderson
    Ty Hintz
    Mackenzie Callaway
    Reagan Neal
    Josh Quintero
    Karly Edwards
    Abby Stone
    Hayden Aly
    Brinley Bennett
    Wyatt Green
    Everett Brown
    Lydia Hall
    Andy Hernandez
     
     
     
     
    Congratulations!
     
     
     

     
    PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE CONCERT
    "Night of Percussion" Thursday, March 3 or 10, 7:00pm, 2022. GHS Auditorium.**
    Dress for gentlemen will be:
    NICE BLACK dress shoes (not black tennis shoes)
    BLACK tube socks (not ankle or no-shows)
    NICE BLACK Dress Slacks (not black jeans or Dickies)
    BLACK Undershirt (not white or any other color)
    NICE BLACK full button-down, long sleeve, collared dress shirt (not polo or short sleeve)
    Dress for ladies: may wear skirts, dresses, slacks/blouses.  Shoes will be flats, no heels.
    **Mandatory Dress Rehearsals for all Participating Members during the week prior to the concert.
     
    CHAMBER CONCERT
    TBA, GHS Auditorium 

     2020-2021 (COVID19)

    No Marching Band Contests but UIL

    No Drumline Contests

    TMEA All-State process Virtual (audition by audio upload only)

     


    2019-2020

     #PASIC2019  
    The Granbury Percussion Ensemble was selected as 1 of the 3 high school winners of the Percussive Arts Society International Percussion Ensemble Competition! The Percussion Ensemble was selected in a blind audition by a panel of esteemed judges and was 1 of only 3 high school ensembles invited to perform a 50-minute Showcase Concert at the Percussive Arts Society International Convention (PASIC) in Indianapolis, IN, in November of 2019. This invitation to PASIC is among the most prestigious achievements any percussion ensemble in the world can earn!
     
    Nathan Gibson (junior) - Placed 2nd in the PASIC Keyboard I&E Contest
     
    No Drumline Contests due to PASIC
     
    PASIC IPEC Winners - Showcase Concert at the PASIC 2019 Convention, Indianapolis, IN
    Concert Program included:
    Marching Season - Chris Crockerall
    Under Attack - Matt Moore
    Ventus - Rika Ishige
    Isbjerg - Clif Walker (PASIC Premier)
    OnRush - Matt Moore (World Premier)
    Monolith - Francisco Perez (PASIC Premier)
    Set in Sand - Eric Peel (USA Premier)
     
    Marching Band
    Midland BOA Contest - Finals, placed 7th
    Mansfield Contest
    UIL - 1st Division
    Area - Finals, 5th (4 bands advanced to state)
    San Antonio BOA Super-Regional - finished 42nd
     
    No All-Region participation due to PASIC
      

    2018-2019
     
    HEB Drumline Contest - 2nd Place, Best Front Ensemble
     
    Lonestar Classic Drumline Contest - 1st Place, Best Cymbal Line
     
    2018 Region 30 All-Region Percussionists are:
     
    2019 North Texas Percussion Festival - 3rd Place, Large Ensemble Category
     
    GHS Concerto Competition - Cole Stephens, Runner-up playing Ancient Vase by Keiko Abe
     
    Cole Stephens - 3rd in the Senior Category at the Texas PAS High School Keyboard Competition at Marcus HS
    Mason Hadley - 5th in the Senior Category at the Texas PAS High School Keyboard Competition at Marcus HS
     

    2017-2018
     
    HEB Drumline Contest - 
     
    Lonestar Drumline Contest - 
     
    Cole Stephens - 1st place in Marimba Solo category at Lonestar Classic
     
    2017 Region 30 All Region Percussionists are (6):
    Phil Tilleman, Angelina Pena - Symphonic Band
    Cole Stephens, Meghan Childers - Concert Band
    Adam Gomez, Matthew Anchondo - 9th grade Band
     
    Solo & Ensemble Contest at Crowley HS
    Saturday, February 24, 2018 
    Superior Ratings on solos: 18 of 21 students
    10 Advanced to State S&E:
    Tyler Rau, Cole Stephens, Phil Tilleman, Kyla Asante-Wiredu, Meghan Childers, Jolie Rudisaile, Adam Gomez, Mason Hadley, Amerson Meyers, Matthew Criswell
     
     

    2016-2017 
     
    HEB Drumline Contest - 
    Lewisville Classic - 
    Lonestar Classic Drumline Contest - 
     
    2016 Region 7 All Region Percussionists are:
    Reagan Hall, senior - 3rd chair, Symphonic Band & Region Orchestra, Area
    Meghan Childers - 5th Chair, Freshman Band
    Angelina Pena - 8th chair, Freshman Band
     

    2015-2016
     
    Lonestar Drumline Contest Saturday, November 7, 2015 Marcus High School, Flowermound, TX 3rd Place - Best Bassline (4th year in a row).
     
    Congratulations to the 2015 PASIC Chamber Ensemble!!
    Performed "Omphalo Centric Lecture". Members of the ensemble: Reagan Hall, Addie Jackson, Tyler Rau, Ashleigh Hallmark
    They competed in San Antonio at the 40th Annual Percussive Arts Society International Convention November 13, 2015.
    Placed 2nd place in the country!
     

    2014-2015 
      
    LONESTAR ARCHIVES
    Lonestar Drumline ContestSaturday, November 8, 2014 Finished 2nd Place (90.33) earning Best Cymbal Line, Best Tenor Line, and Best Bass Line (3rd year in a row).
     
     
     
    2013-2014
     
    H.E.B. Drumline Contest: Saturday, September 14, 2013 Pennington Field 7th place 
     
    Mansfield Invitational: Marching Band Contest Saturday, Sept. 28, 2013 Mansfield ISD Stadium
    Pirate DrumLine finished in 1st place in prelims .....IN THE RAIN!!! (monsoon)
     
    Aledo Marching Band Contest Saturday, October 5, 2013 Aledo HS Stadium 9th place
     
    UIL Marching Contest Saturday, October 19, 2013 Burleson ISD Stadium Straight '1s'
     
    Lonestar Classic: Saturday, November 9, 2013
    Pirate DrumLine (PDL) finished 1st Place (88.5) SSR2 Division. Best Tenors, Best Bassline awards (2 in a row)!
    Great season, PDL! Proud of you!
     
    ALL-REGION BAND STUDENTS Those who made the Region 7 All-Region Band are:
    Freshman Band: Khaled Sabek, Cadence Chiappe
    Concert Band: Reagan Hall (soph)
    Advanced to Area Level Auditions: Reagan Hall (soph)
    Congratulations!
     
    "Night of Percussion" Concert, March 2014
     

    2012-2013
     
    H.E.B. Drumline Competition Saturday, September 15, 2012 H.E.B. Stadium  
    Pirate Drumline placed 3rd in their class out of 10 DFW Area Drumlines. 
    Very proud of these students!  
     
    USBands Contest, Saturday, October 6, 2012 Burleson ISD Stadium
    Pirate Drumline placed 2nd in their class and 4th overall of 20 DFW Area Drumlines.
    Very proud of these students!
     
    Desoto Marching Band Competition Saturday, October 13, 2012 Desoto HS Stadium
    Pirate Drumline finished 3rd out of 14 the Indoor Drumline Competition.
    In the caption of "Field Percussion" 3rd in their class.
    Very Proud!! 
     
    Lonestar Classic: Nov. 10, 2012 Marcus High School, Lewisville, TX 2nd place in class earning the "Best Bassline" award! 
    Great season, PDL!  Proud of you!
     
    All-Region Band auditions 2012: GHS Pirate Percussion members had another good showing at the Region 7 All-Region auditions.
    Those who made a band are: Justin Kochis, Chandler Chiappe, Josh Musser, Reagan Hall
    Those advancing to Area in January are: Justin Kochis, Chandler Chiappe 
     
    "Night of Percussion" Concert, March 2013.
     

    2011-2012
     
    H.E.B. Drumline Contest: 6th Place Finish and "Outstanding Cymbal Line" Award
     
    Aledo Marching Festival Standstill Drumline Competition: 2nd Place Finish and "Outstanding Cymbal Line" Award 4th Place finish on the field for Prelims Finals rained out.
     
    UIL:Straight '1's at UIL Region 7 Marching Contest Area B Marching Contest - Carrolton
     
    Lonestar Drumline Contest: 3rd Place Finish and "Outstanding Cymbal Line" Award
     
    All-Region Band auditions 2011: GHS Pirate Percussion members had a tremendous day today at the Region 7 All-Region auditions.  
    8 members made it into an All-Region band.
    Those students are: Ross Backus, Chandler Chiappe, Justin Kochis, Kaleb Rankin, BreAnne Daly, Josh Musser, Sam Tyra, Brent Monk.
    Those students advancing to the Area audition in January are: Justin Kochis and Chandler Chiappe.
     
    "Night of Percussion" Concert, March 2012.
     
     

    2010-2011
     
    HEB Drumline Contest: Sept. 18, the Pirate Drumline competed in the H.E.B. Drumline Comtest for the first time.
    2nd place in class. Best Snareline, Best Tenorline, and Best Cymbal Line Awards. 
     
    Burleson USSBA Marching Contest, Oct. 2, 2010   The Granbury High School Marching Band earned 1st place! The Granbury Drumline was named OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION!! Congratulations!!
     
    Desoto High School Marching Band Competition, Sat. October 9.
    Marching Band finished 11th, missing finals by .1 point.
    The drumline finshed 5th overall in the Field Percussion Caption and 7th overall in the Indoor Percussion Caption.
     
    Straight 1's at Region 7 UIL Contest, Oct 16, 2010
     
    Centennial Marching Contest, Frisco, TX, Oct 30, 2010.
    At the Frisco Marching Band Competition, Oct 30, 2010, the Granbury HS Marching Band finished 14th of 23 bands.
    Pirate DrumLine placed 2nd their Class (8 bands) and placed 3rd in the percussion caption in preliminary competition (the whole day - 23 bands!)
     
    Lonestar Classic: Nov. 6, 2010 - The Granbury High School Drumline finished 4th out of 26 The Tenor Line was awarded "Best Tenor Line"!
     
    ALL-REGION 2010 We did have one percussion student advance on to Area Auditions - Jr., Jake Bullock. Congratulations!! We are very proud of you!
     
     
    "Night of Percussion" Concert, Thursday, March 10, 2011, 7:00pm Granbury High School Auditorium GISD Percussion Program
     
     

    2009-2010
     
    Crowley Drumline/Colorguard Competition: Sat. Sept. 26.
    Pirate Drumline finished in 4th place.
    Thank you to all parental support throughout the day!
     
    Lonestar Classic:
    Pirate Drumline finished 10th place.  
     
    Conveyance Percussion Festival at Paschal HS in Ft Worth Friday, March 5.
    "Identity Crisis" placed 2nd in the Large Ensemble Category!
    "Ta Dugga Da Kaa" placed 4th in the Small Ensemble Category!
    Congratulations GHS Percussion Ensemble!
     
    Percussion Ensemble Concert - Monday, April 19, 7:30pm, GHS Auditorium
      

    Percussion-related Sites that interest you
    Sticks/mallets
    www.vicfirth.com
    www.promark.com
    www.innovativepercussion.com
    www.lonestarpercussion.com
     
    Instruments
    www.yamaha.com
    www.pearldrums.com
    www.zildjian.com
    www.sabian.com
     
    Schools of Music
    www.music.tcu.org
    www.percussion.tcu.org
    www.music.unt.edu
    www.uta.edu/music
     
    Sheet Music
    www.tapspace.com
    www.marimba.org
    www.honeyrock.net
    www.mostlymarimba.com
    www.rowloff.com
    www.c-alanpublications.com
    www.lonesterpercussion.com
    www.jwpepper.com
     
    Reference
    www.music.vt.edu/musicdictionary
    www.drumbum.com
    www.drummerworld.com
     
    Organizations
    www.pas.org - Percussive Arts Society
    www.dci.org - Drum Corps International
    www.tmea.org - Texas Music Educators Association
     
    Buy Online
    www.lonestarpercussion.com
    www.steveweissmusic.com