Teachers of the Year

District Teachers of the Year

  •  
    Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Elementary Teacher of the Year
    2020-21
    Angela Leisure
    Granbury Middle School
    8th Grade English/Language Arts
    Crystal Kemper
    Acton Elementary School
    5th Grade
    2019-20
    Brianne Langdon
    Granbury High School
    Culinary
    Jairo Martinez
    STEAM Academy at Mambrino
    4th Grade
    2018-19
    Karl Kreusel
    Granbury Middle School
    8th Grade Math / Coach
    Melody Holly
    Brawner Intermediate School
    3rd Grade
    2017-18
    Becky Latham
    Granbury High School
    English
    Shanna McPherson
    Acton Elementary School
    4th Grade
    2016-17 
    Johnny Rositas
    Granbury High School 
    JROTC 
    Pam Carver
    Baccus Elementary School
    5th Grade 
    2015-16
     Kayli Morris
    Crossland Ninth Grade Center
    Science 
     Kristin Wendel
    Mambrino School
    2nd Grade 
    2014-15
     Chris Elrod
    Acton Middle School
    Social Studies
     Lori Williams
    Baccus Elementary School
    2nd Grade
    2013-14
    Scott Carpenter
    Acton Middle School
    Science
    Karman Chandler
    Baccus Elementary School
    1st Grade

    2012-13

    William Bird
    Crossland Ninth Grade Center
    World Georgraphy
    Renee Hawthorne
    Oak Woods School
    2nd Grade

    2011-12

    Donna Dumas
    Granbury Middle School
    6th and 8th Grade Math
    Kristen Thigpen
    Oak Woods School
    1st Grade
    2010-11
     Julie Morris
    Acton Middle School
    8th Grade Math
    Deborah Ottaway
    Mambrino School
    2nd Grade
    2009-10
    Kristie Berryman
    Granbury Middle School
    7th Grade English/Language Arts
    Sheri Doucet
    Oak Woods School
    3rd Grade
    2008-09
    Chrissie Percifull
    Granbury Middle School
    6th Grade English/Language Arts
    Patrece Norman
    Roberson Elementary School
    3rd Grade
    2007-08
    Terry Keith
    STARS Academy
    Math
    Kayla Scott
    Acton Elementary School
    1st Grade
    2006-07
    Jodie McClintock
    Acton Middle School
    7th Grade Writing
    Melanie McBride
    Acton Elementary School
    Kindergarten
     
     

Campus Teachers of the Year

  •  

    AES

    AMS

    Baccus 

    Brawner

    GHS

    GMS

    Mambrino

    Oak Woods

    Roberson

    STARS/BTC

    2020-21
    Crystal Kemper
    5th Grade
    Misty Greer
    6th Grade Math/
    Science
    Samantha Schleder
    5th Grade
    Julie Sellers
    5th Grade
    Tammy Burns
    Librarian
    Angela Leisure
    8th Grade English/ Language Arts
    Oakley Tyler
    K'garten
    Keryn Herbold
    4th Grade
    Kellie Pollock
    Librarian
    Heather Dollins
    English
    2019-20
    Amanda Gill
    5th Grade
    Atkya Ditto
    7th Grade English/
    Language Arts
    Morgan Taylor
    K'garten
    Juana Herrera
    3rd Grade Bilingual
    Brianne Langdon
    Culinary
    Staci Mills
    8th Grade Science & Coach
    Jairo Martinez
    4th Grade
    Haley Briggs
    4th Grade
    Lesha Coker
    K'garten
    Mark Wright
    BTC - Electives
    2018-19
    Kali Saleh
    4th Grade
    Michelle Jackson
    8th Grade English I
    Meredith Payne
    3rd Grade
    Melody Holly
    3rd Grade
    Sonny Galindo
    Economics
    & Coach
    Karl Kreusel
    8th Grade Math & Coach
    Tina Winchester
    2nd Grade
    Lissa Oliver
    Librarian
    Nuvia Velazquez
    1st Grade Bilingual
    Rhonda Naylor
    STARS - Social Studies
    2017-18
    Shanna McPherson
    4th Grade
    John Morgan
    Band
    Patti Collier
    2nd Grade
    Adina Brassie
    3rd Grade
    Becky Latham
    English
    Heather Garcia
    Math
    Patti Young
    2nd Grade
    Shari Middlebrook
    1st Grade
    Tracy Porter
    1st Grade
    Toni Thomas
    BTC - Science
    2016-17
     Suzanne Francis
    2nd Grade
     Kimberly Keys
    Science
    Pam Carver
    5th Grade
    Ann Van Zandt
    Librarian
    Johnny Rositas
    JROTC
    Jackie Broadus
    Special Education
    Laura Jackson
    4th Grade
    Deann Travis
    5th Grade
    Teri Call
    Pre-K
     D'Ann Tisdale
    BTC - English

     

     

    AES

    AMS

    Baccus 

    Brawner

    Crossland 

    GHS

    GMS

    Mambrino

    Oak Woods

    Roberson

    STARS/BTC

    2015-16 Shari Guthery 3rd Grade
    Jon Allen
    Gateway to Technology/
    Athletics
     Ashley Page
    K'garten
    Gwen Newton
    4th Grade
    Kayli Morris
    Science
    Jana Reid
    English
    Christy Jonas
    Librarian
    Kristen Wendel
    2nd Grade
    Lynna Kirkpatrick
    K'garten
    Tania Hillock
    1st Grade
    Brandon Helton
    STARS - English
    2014-15
     Shanna McPerson
    3rd Grade
    Chris Elrod
    Social Studies
    Lori Williams
    2nd Grade
     Dray Duncan
    Content Mastery
    Becky Evart
    Math
    Jacqueline Bradshaw
    English
     Jeff Berryman
    GTT
    Cindy Davis
    1st Grade
    Leska Miller
    K'garten
    Stephanie Gilley
    2nd Grade
    Ray Butler
    BTC - Math
    2013-14
     Laurelea Bigham
    5th Grade
    Scott Carpenter
    Science
    Karman Chandler
    1st Grade
    Jana Jimenez
    5th Grade
    Heather Fuller
    World Geography
    Scott Casey
    JROTC
    Aimee Tolleson
    English/
    Language Arts
    Katie Jordan
    Kindergarten
    Marcia Hamilton
    5th Grade
    Sue Anderson
    Pre-K
    Kerri Pavelick
    STARS - English

     

     

    AES

    AMS

    Baccus

    BTC

    Brawner

    Crossland

    GHS

    GMS

    Mambrino

    Oak Woods

    Roberson

    STARS

    2012-13

    Katie Agor
    1st Grade

    Ryan Scott
    Special Education
    Allison White
    2nd Grade
    Jo
    Reddell

    Lisa Williams 3rd Grade

    William Bird
    World Geography
    Angie Ecton Math
    Andrea Lynch
    8th Grade Science
    Judy Willingham
    4th Grade
    Renee Hawthorne
    2nd Grade
    Debbie Green
    1st Grade
    Rhonda Naylor
    Social Studies
    2011-12
    Angie Molinari
    5th Grade
    Courtney Lever
    8th Grade English/
    Language Arts
    Vonda Ore
    5th Grade
    Jan DeWald
    Lynda Foster
    Reading Specialist
    Kristen Madison
    Math
    Cindy Leatherman
    Social Studies
    Donna Dumas
    6th and 8th Grade Math
    Szalan Ellis
    3rd Grade
    Kristen Thigpen
    1st Grade
    Pam Adams
    1st Grade
     
    2010-
    11
    Shanna McPherson
    5th Grade
    Julie
    Morris
    8th Grade Math
    Pam Carver
    5th Grade
    Joe Overstreet
    Science

    Rachel Beauchamp

    Rene Jackson
    Reading
    Tammy Bodine
    CTE
    Mark Wright
    RISE
    Deborah Ottaway
    2nd Grade
    Melissa Shipp
    3rd Grade

    Margie Magallan

    Karen Bollier

    2009-
    10
    Anna Roe
    4th Grade
    Tammy Jones
    Rebecca Schulte
    Cindy Luedeker
    3rd Grade

    William Norris

    Debbie Richey
    3rd Grade
    Kay Bartley
    English
    John Hohnstreiter
    Math
    Kristie Berryman
    7th Grade English
    Suzan Turner
    Kindergarten
    Sheri Doucet
    3rd Grade
    Sandy McGuffin
    2nd Grade
    Rhonda Naylor
    Social Studies
    2008-
    09
    Paula Yarborough
    1st Grade
    Debbie Singer
    8th Grade Science
    Jean Adkins
    2nd Grade

    Tom Peterson

    Rachel Robertson

    Elaine Manint
    Speech Pathologist
    Judy Gentry
    CTE
    Chrissie Percifull
    6th Grade English
    Nancy Comeau
    5th Grade
    Janna Duty
    Music
    Patrece Norman
    3rd Grade
    Greg Brown
    Science
    2007-
    08

    Kayla Scott

     Becky Evart
    8th Grade Math
    Karman Chandler
    1st Grade
    Alan
    Ford

    Rachel Robertson

    Gloria Click
    Spanish
    Danny Jones
    Social Studies
    Karla Willmeth
    7th Grade English
    Betsy Thomason
    4th Grade

    Fran Brothers

    Leslie Rogge
    2nd Grade
    Terry Keith
    Math
    2006-
    07
    Melanie McBride
    K'garten
    Jodie McClintock
    7th Grade Writing
    Cindy Luedeker
    3rd Grade

    Debra Perkins

    Vonda Ore
    Math
    Kelly Been
    Math
    James Lenard
    JROTC
    Margaret Flores
    Science
    Gaylene Carpenter
    Life Skills
    Janna Duty
    Music
    Ta Ta Gastinel
    K'garten
    Rhonda Naylor
    Social Studies