AMS Academic Departments

2020-21 AMS Academic Departments

  • English/Language Arts
     
    *Nathan Daniels - 7th
    Jenni Gilmer - 7th 
    Michelle Jackson - 8th
    Tammy Jones - 8th
    Mandy Longbine - 6th
    Rosa Magallanes - Spanish 
    Alyssa Van Zandt - 8th 
    Ashton West - 6th
    Teresa Wood - 6th
    Heather Wright - 7th
     
    Math
     
    Sarah Adams - 6th
    Natalia Argueta - 7th
    Lara Folks - 6th
    Anita Gill - 7th & 8th
    *Misty Greer - 6th
    Autumn Lane - 8th
    Daniel Longbine - 7th
    Julie Morris - Algebra I
     
     
    Science
     
    Scott Carpenter - 8th
    Coleman Gibbs - 7th & 8th
    Misty Greer - 6th
    Kali Jones - 6th
    Kristi Jones - 7th
    Kimberly Keys - 6th
    Lenzi Lewis - 7th 
    *Jeremy Scott - 8th 
     
    Social Studies
     
    David Brister - 6th & 7th Texas History
    Jackie Gist - 6th
    *Dana Gonzalez - 8th U.S. History
    Gary Holt - 7th Texas History
    Steve Martin - 7th Texas History
    Lauren McNeal - 6th
    Austin Valdez - 8th U.S. History
    Marie Young - 8th U.S. History
     
     
    Special Education
     
    Kerry Barefoot - BSI/Autism
    Dee Brown - Inclusion Support
    *Ronda Coffer - Inclusion Support 
    Debbie Hiler - Inclusion Support
    Laaza Plash - Inclusion Support
    Jessicca Woods - Life Skills
    Carla Woolfolk - Life Skills
     
    Aides:
     
    Taylor Briggs - Life Skills
    Debbie Myers - Life Skills 
    April Soos - Life Skills
    Brittany Sparks - Life Skills
    Mindy Stewart - BSI
    Fine Arts
     
    Mindy Badgett - Art
    Kelly Baker - Art
    *Stephanie Bosch - Band
    Aimee Foster - Choir
    Jennifer Hyde - Art
    Caitlan Leblo - Theater Arts
    April Page - Band
    Randall Walters - Choir
     
     
    Electives
     
    Jon Allen - Advanced Inventions and Innovations (I2)
    Jody Brown - Fitness & Wellness
    Atyka Ditto - AVID
    Derrick Franklin - Fitness & Wellness
    Malarie Gill - Introduction to Inventions and Innovations (I3)
    *Sherri Nichols - Fitness & Wellness
    Shawn Pope - Fitness & Wellness
    Stephanie Schinnerer - Technology in Action
    Maritia Sparks - Technology in Action

    Other

    Landy Mullins - Instructional Specialist

    Mondrae Ingram - ISS