Return to Headlines

GRANBURY CHOIR STUDENTS ADVANCE TO REGIONAL AUDITIONS

September 21, 2015
 
Busecher
Buescher
Cabrera
Cabrera
Davis
Davis
Brynn Deger
Deger
Mathis
Mathis
Piland
Piland
Ross
Ross
Sokol
Sokol
Walters
Walters
Wilcox
Wilcox
 
Choir students from Granbury High School and Crossland Ninth Grade Center recently participated in the first step toward qualifying for the All-State Choirs. The TMEA Region 7 district auditions were held on September 19, 2015, at Cleburne High School.
 
Sixty-two students qualified for the regional auditions, which will be held on Saturday, October 10 at Southwest High School in Fort Worth. GHS is advancing more students than any school in the region, according to director Joy Hope.
 
Of the group, seniors Kiersten Mathis and Nash Buescher earned first-chair honors. Others making the top five in their respective voices were April Cabrera, Baylee Davis, Brynn Deger, Jake Piland, Brennan Ross, Grace Sokol, Andrew Walters, and Casey Wilcox. Mathis made the All-State choirs for the past two years. 
 
Those advancing to the next level are:
  • Soprano 1: Kaitlyn Bailey, Kaylynn Fehrer, Zoe Mehall, Jade Reneau, Chasity Rexroat, Skylar Schreiber, Grace Sokol, Talor Swindle, Savannah Wark, Shannon Wornell
  • Soprano 2:  Samantha Adams, Karleigh Hesser, Liesl Krone, Taylor Nelson, Amanda Peterson, Statia Sokol
  • Alto 1:  April Cabrera, Cadence Chiappe, Brynn Deger, Erin Pavelick, Casey Wilcox
  • Alto 2:  Ashley Boyd, Baylee Davis, Abigail Garcia, Lizzy Garcia, Reagan Hall, Kiersten Mathis (first chair), Audrey Montgomery, Lauren Mullican, Bailey Occhipinti, Paige Pritchard
  • Tenor 1: Garrin Brassie, Jamie Hernandez, Craig Knisley, Christopher Lancaster, Jake Piland, Brennan Ross, Robert Stowell Jr.
  • Tenor 2: Brendin Anchondon, Kalvin Hughes, Joey Robrahn, Chris Willis
  • Bass 1:  Fernando Barragan, Joel Garcia, Cesar Gutierrez, Mark Hartgraves, Braden Jumper, Josh Smith, Darrin Stone, Wes Tredway
  • Bass 2:  Chad Agor, Nash Buescher (first chair), Jamie Garcia, Efraim Martinez, Aaron Morgan, Dakota Paulo, Taunton Puckett, Jason Umanzor, Andrew Walters, Remington Watson, Michael Wheeler, Zach Zagrocki
Nine students – Kaitlyn Bailey, Garrin Brassie, Abigail Garcia, Zoe Mehall, Amanda Peterson, Jake Piland, Andrew Walters, Casey Wilcox, and Chris Willis – are freshmen. The remaining are GHS students.
 
The students are under the direction of Hope and Greg Doss.
 

 
Links to Related Information:
Previous News Articles: