Return to Headlines

CHOIR STUDENTS EARN MEDALS AT SOLO AND ENSEMBLE CONTEST

March 30, 2016
 
Choir students from Granbury High School and Crossland Ninth Grade Center earned 107 medals at the UIL Region 7 solo and ensemble contest held February 27, 2016.
 
Several students earning a superior rating on a Class I solo or ensemble will have the opportunity to take part in the Texas State Solo-Ensemble Contest on May 28-30 in Austin.
Music
Thirty-three soloists and six madrigals are advancing.
 
Soloists
 
Class I Solo
 
  • Division I Superior Ratings (advancing to state):  Kaitlyn Bailey, Ashley Brooke Boyd, Nash Buescher, April Cabrera, Baylee Davis,  Brynn Deger, Reagan Hall,  Karleigh Hesser, Kalvin Hughes, Craig Knisley, Christopher Lancaster, Stormie Lambeth, Kiersten Mathis, Zoe Mehall, Aaron Morgan, Taylor Nelson, Bailey Occhipinti, Amanda Peterson, Brittney Pinckard, Taunton Puckett, Jade Reneau, Chasity Rexroat-Thacker, Joey Robrahn-Spreit, Brennan Ross,  Skylar Schreiber, Grace Sokol, Statia Sokol, Mikayla Vandergriff, Andrew Walters, Casey Wilcox, Shannon Wornell, Zach Zagrocki, Bryce Zavala
  • Division II Excellent Ratings:  Baylee Allison, Brendin Anchondo,  Cadence Chiappe, Jacob Clark(9),  Ilsa Eisenhardt, Kaylynn Fehrer, Lizzy Garcia,  Cesar Gutierrez, Abrial Henry, Jaime Hernandez, Savannah Irish, Liesl Krone, Colton Lewis,  Paulina Lopez-Castro,  Morgan Molder,  Audrey Montgomery, Erin Pavelick,  Ashley Phillips, Dakota Paulo, Beca  Sanchez, Bailey Schwarck,, Reagan Slade, Josh Smith, Talor Swindle, Emily Talley, Cheyenne Terry, Wes Tredway, Ashley Vyce, Savannah Wark, Remington Watson
Class II Solo
 
  • Superior Ratings:  Joseph Bokor, Garin Brassie,  Jevan Easterwood , Catherine Evans, Ashley Gay, Leslie Grubbs, Miranda Jackson, Rachel Kinser, Manuela Lee, Andrea Rodriguez, Bailey Thompson, Joshua Turner, Emma Whitehead, Chris Willis
  • Excellent Ratings:  Chad Agor, Arilu Cairo, Lua Cairo, Abigail Garcia, Jorge Lopez, Trinity O’Steen, Christopher Patten,  Sidney Perdue, Raul Sandoval,  Destany Sawyer, Victoria  Smith, Darrin Stone, Robert Stowell, Jr.,Erik Tovar, Michael Trull, Jason Umanzor,  Bridgette Womachka,

Ensembles and Madrigals

Division I Superior Ratings (advancing to state): 
 
  • GHS 0 Period  Madrigal:  Brendin Anchondo, Christopher Lancaster, Madison Miller, Dakota Paulo, Erin Pavelick, Jade Reneau, Reagan Slade, Emily Talley, Savannah Wark, Remington Watson
  • GHS 4th Period  Madrigal: Baylee Davis, Mark Hartgraves, Jamie Hernandez,  Savannah Irish, Bailey Occhipinti, Brennan Ross, Grace Sokol, Statia Sokol, Mikayla Vandergriff, Michael Wheeler
  • GHS 4th Period Madrigal:  April Cabrera, Kaylynn Fehrer, Karleigh Hesser, Kalvin Hughes, Liesl Krone, Kiersten Mathis, Aaron Morgan, Skylar Schreiber, Joshua Smith, Zachary Zagrocki
  • GHS 4th Period Madrigal: Nash Buescher, Cadence Chiappe, Kenna Collins, Brynn Deger, Jamie Garcia, Craig Knisley, Jaci Largent, Morgan Molder, Taunton Puckett, Talor Swindle
  • GHS 6th Period Madrigal: Ashley Boyd, Lizzy Garcia, Leslie Grubbs, Jeorge Lopez, Brittney Pinckard, Joey Spriet-Robrahn, Beca Sanchez, Raul Sandoval, Erik Tovar, Ashley Vyce
  • Crossland Madrigal: Garin Brassie, Jacob Clark, Abby Garcia, Annabelle McMasters, Zoe Mehall, Sidney Perdue, Amanda Peterson, Victoria Smith, Andrew Walters, Chris Willis
Division II Excellent Ratings:
 
  • GHS 6th Period  Madrigal: Chad Agor, Ashley Brooke Boyd,  Joel Garcia, Abi Henry,Christopher Patten,  Ashley Phillips,  Chasity Rexroat-Thacker, Cheyenne Terry, Jason Umanzor, Shannon Wornell
  • GHS 5th Period Men’s Ensemble:  Joseph Bokor, Spencer Booker, Ty Martin, Michael Trull, Josh Turner, Bryce Zavala
  • GHS 7th Period Treble Ensemble: Baylee Allison, Stormie Lambeth, Trinity O’Steen, Lexi Rushing, Bailey Schwarck, Bridgette Womachka
  • Crossland Madrigal:  Kaitlyn Bailey, Jevan Easterwood, Evin Glowski, Rachel Kinser, Manuela Lee, Jake Piland,  Andrea Rodriguez, Darrin Stone, Andrew Walters, Casey Wilcox
 

 
Links to Related Information:
Previous News Articles: