Return to Headlines

GHS/CNGC Track - District 8-5A Meet

April 13-14, 2016
 
Pirate and Lady Pirate track teams competed at the District 8-5A meet on Wednesday and Thursday at Joshua High School.
 
Advancing to the area contests are Breanne Irish (1600m run and 3200m run), Gabbie Nunn (high jump), and Gary Stevens (300m hurdles).
 
Alternates are Maira Gonzalez (300m hurdles), Brent Logan Jackson (high jump), and Tara Wynne (1600m run).
 
The area track meet is April 20-21 at Herman Clark Stadium in Fort Worth.
 
Mens Results 
 
Varsity Boys - Mens
1. Aledo 137
2. Burleson 123
3. Everman 108
4. Cleburne 81
5. Crowley 62
6. Burleson Centennial 54
7. Joshua 36
8. Granbury 17
 

100 Meters  Varsity Boys - Prelims x

11. 9 Gary Stevens 11.72a Granbury
12. 11 Caden Davis 11.82a Granbury
 

200 Meters  Varsity Boys - Finals x

 

200 Meters  Varsity Boys - Prelims x

12. 12 Brody Ables 23.95a Granbury
14. 11 Caden Davis 24.35a Granbury
 

400 Meters  Varsity Boys - Finals x

 

400 Meters  Varsity Boys - Prelims x

 

800 Meters  Varsity Boys - Finals x

13. 11 Josh McWilliams 2:18.75a Granbury
 

1600 Meters  Varsity Boys - Finals x

15. 11 Josh McWilliams 5:22.52a Granbury
 

3200 Meters  Varsity Boys - Finals x


11 Matthew Boyanton SCR Granbury
 

110m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity Boys - Finals x

 

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity Boys - Finals x

2. 9 Gary Stevens 41.00a Granbury
 

300m Hurdles - 36"  Varsity Boys - Prelims x

1. 9 Gary Stevens 41.37a Granbury
 

4x100 Relay  Varsity Boys - Finals x

 

4x200 Relay  Varsity Boys - Finals x



Isaiah Evans
Brandon Marriott
Jacob Melton
David Paris
SCR Granbury
 

4x400 Relay  Varsity Boys - Finals x

 

Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity Boys - Finals x

12. 11 Hayden Heath 40-03.00 Granbury
18. 11 Fernando Sanchez 36-02.00 Granbury

11 Raul Sandoval SCR Granbury
 

Discus - 1.6kg  Varsity Boys - Finals x

 

High Jump  Varsity Boys - Finals x

2. 9 Brent Jackson 5-10.00 Granbury
7. 9 Gary Stevens 5-06.00 Granbury
 

Pole Vault  Varsity Boys - Finals x

6. 12 Porter Schenewark 12-00.00 Granbury
7. 12 Hayden Rudd 11-06.00 Granbury
 

Long Jump  Varsity Boys - Finals x


11 Caden Davis SCR Granbury

9 Gary Stevens SCR Granbury
 
 
 
Junior Varsity Boys - Mens
1. Aledo 133.5
2. Burleson Centennial 112
3. Everman 96
4. Burleson 86.5
5. Granbury 78
6. Joshua 54
7. Cleburne 29
8. Crowley 28
 

100 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

2. 10 Jorden Wilkerson 11.52a Granbury
5. 10 Blake Jones 11.74a Granbury
 

100 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Prelims x

3. 10 Jorden Wilkerson 11.66a Granbury
5. 10 Blake Jones 11.75a Granbury
18. 11 Jacob Melton 12.34a Granbury
 

200 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

 

200 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Prelims x

17. 10 Blake Jones 24.83a Granbury
21. 11 Isaiah Evans 25.52a Granbury
23. 10 Ceigan Jones 25.92a Granbury
 

400 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

2. 11 David Paris 52.62a Granbury
7. 9 Canyon Walker 55.03a Granbury
 

400 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Prelims x

1. 11 David Paris 52.94a Granbury
3. 9 Canyon Walker 54.42a Granbury
16. 10 Kyle Richardson 59.12a Granbury
 

800 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

1. 11 Dylan Goosen 2:06.86a Granbury
2. 10 Brandon Marriott 2:08.30a Granbury
4. 9 Jacob Carr 2:09.74a Granbury
 

1600 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

1. 11 Dylan Goosen 4:52.89a Granbury
13. 9 Justin Webb 5:28.04a Granbury
14. 9 Justin Folsom 5:28.22a Granbury
 

3200 Meters  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

8. 9 Justin Webb 11:48.25a Granbury
9. 9 Justin Folsom 11:50.90a Granbury
13. 9 Bryan Hall 12:47.33a Granbury
 

110m Hurdles - 39"  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

2. 11 Christopher Head 16.76a Granbury
 

110m Hurdles - 39"  Junior Varsity Boys - Prelims x

2. 11 Christopher Head 17.26a Granbury
 

300m Hurdles - 36"  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

7. 11 Christopher Head 45.87a Granbury
 

300m Hurdles - 36"  Junior Varsity Boys - Prelims x

6. 11 Christopher Head 45.59a Granbury
 

4x100 Relay  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

8.
Blake Jones
Canyon Walker
Jacob Melton
Jorden Wilkerson
46.77a Granbury
 

4x200 Relay  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

5.
Jorden Wilkerson
Brandon Marriott
Jacob Melton
David Paris
1:36.89a Granbury
 

4x400 Relay  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

6.
Jacob Carr
Brandon Marriott
David Paris
Canyon Walker
3:44.44a Granbury
 

Shot Put - 12lb  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

8. 9 Josh Laverty 36-03.00 Granbury
15. 9 Kody Krause 33-01.50 Granbury
22. 10 Hayden Morley 30-10.50 Granbury
 

Discus - 1.6kg  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

11. 11 Clayton Swindell 87-10 Granbury
21. 10 Louie Hernandez 80-06 Granbury
23. 9 Jesse Laverty 66-10 Granbury
 

High Jump  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

2. 9 Jackson Golden 5-04.00 Granbury

9 Dakota Aulstin SCR Granbury
 

Pole Vault  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

3. 11 Hunter Poimbeauf 10-06.00 Granbury
 

Long Jump  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

9. 9 Canyon Walker 17-11.50 Granbury
16. 10 Blake Jones 17-02.50 Granbury
19. 10 Michael Troll 16-10.50 Granbury
 

Triple Jump  Junior Varsity Boys - Finals x

9. 9 Canyon Walker 37-05.25 Granbury
 
 
Varsity Girls - Womens
1. Crowley 139
2. Aledo 121
3. Burleson Centennial 91
4. Joshua 74
5. Everman 73
6. Cleburne 59
7. Burleson 39
8. Granbury 24

100 Meters  Varsity Girls - Prelims x

17. 11 Gwyn Thomas 14.28a Granbury
19. 11 Molly Shade 14.65a Granbury
 

200 Meters  Varsity Girls - Finals x

 

200 Meters  Varsity Girls - Prelims x

15. 11 Gabbie Nunn 28.14a Granbury
19. 12 Sarah Sledge 29.04a Granbury
20. 11 Molly Shade 29.23a Granbury
 

400 Meters  Varsity Girls - Finals x

 

400 Meters  Varsity Girls - Prelims x

10. 9 Yari Press 1:04.75a Granbury
12. 9 Chloe Lafaive 1:04.84a Granbury
15. 11 Tiffany Henney 1:05.42a Granbury
 

800 Meters  Varsity Girls - Finals x

8. 11 Tiffany Henney 2:40.73a Granbury
9. 10 Tara Wynne 2:42.11a Granbury
 

1600 Meters  Varsity Girls - Finals x

3. 10 Breann Irish 5:42.80a Granbury
5. 10 Tara Wynne 5:53.82a Granbury
 

3200 Meters  Varsity Girls - Finals x

4. 10 Breann Irish 13:01.50a Granbury
 

100m Hurdles - 33"  Varsity Girls - Finals x

 

300m Hurdles - 30"  Varsity Girls - Finals x

5. 10 Maira Gonzalez 50.56a Granbury
 

300m Hurdles - 30"  Varsity Girls - Prelims x

5. 10 Maira Gonzalez 49.69a Granbury

12 Ashley Joyner SCR Granbury
 

4x100 Relay  Varsity Girls - Finals x

8.
Maira Gonzalez
Gwyn Thomas
Gabbie Nunn
Ashley Joyner
53.30a Granbury
 

4x200 Relay  Varsity Girls - Finals x

8.
Maira Gonzalez
Gwyn Thomas
Gabbie Nunn
Ashley Joyner
1:54.40a Granbury
 

4x400 Relay  Varsity Girls - Finals x

6.
Yari Press
Tiffany Henney
Chloe Lafaive
Maira Gonzalez
4:19.17a Granbury
 

Shot Put - 4kg  Varsity Girls - Finals x

16. 11 Faith McDonald 27-06.50 Granbury
 

Discus - 1kg  Varsity Girls - Finals x

14. 11 Faith McDonald 67-05 Granbury
 

High Jump  Varsity Girls - Finals x

2. 11 Gabbie Nunn 5-01.00 Granbury
8. 12 Sarah Sledge 4-06.00 Granbury
 

Pole Vault  Varsity Girls - Finals x

 

Long Jump  Varsity Girls - Finals x

17. 11 Tiffany Henney 14-07.50 Granbury
18. 9 Chloe Lafaive 13-01.50 Granbury

12 Ashley Joyner SCR Granbury
 

Triple Jump  Varsity Girls - Finals x

7. 11 Tiffany Henney 33-10.00 Granbury

12 Ashley Joyner SCR Granbury

9 Chloe Lafaive ND Granbury
 
 
Junior Varsity Girls - Womens
1. Burleson Centennial 194
2. Crowley 143
3. Burleson 86
4. Everman 68
5. Aledo 59
6. Joshua 42
7. Cleburne 22
8. Granbury 3
 
 

100 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

6. 12 Stephanie Garcia 14.06a Granbury
 

100 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Prelims x

8. 12 Stephanie Garcia 14.30a Granbury
11. 10 Rhianna Buck 14.61a Granbury

10 Lucia Gamez SCR Granbury
 

200 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

8. 12 Stephanie Garcia 30.01a Granbury
 

200 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Prelims x

8. 12 Stephanie Garcia 29.94a Granbury
9. 10 Rhianna Buck 29.97a Granbury
14. 10 Hayley Ecord 32.07a Granbury
 

400 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

6. 10 Hailey McLane 1:10.16a Granbury
 

400 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Prelims x

6. 10 Hailey McLane 1:10.95a Granbury
 

800 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

12. 11 Melissa Nunez 3:10.29a Granbury
13. 11 Michelle Nunez 3:49.69a Granbury
 

1600 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

8. 11 Helena Linzy 6:57.01a Granbury
9. 11 Melissa Nunez 7:35.35a Granbury

11 Michelle Nunez SCR Granbury
 

3200 Meters  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

6. 11 Helena Linzy 15:03.25a Granbury
 

100m Hurdles - 33"  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

 

100m Hurdles - 33"  Junior Varsity Girls - Prelims x

 

300m Hurdles - 30"  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

 

300m Hurdles - 30"  Junior Varsity Girls - Prelims x

 

4x100 Relay  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

8.
Maira Gonzalez
Gwyn Thomas
Rhianna Buck
Ashley Joyner
58.50a Granbury
 

4x200 Relay  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

8.
Stephanie Garcia
Gwyn Thomas
Gabbie Nunn
McKensie Scott
2:03.07a Granbury
 

4x400 Relay  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

 

Shot Put - 4kg  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

18. 10 Hayley Ecord 24-02.50 Granbury

10 Lucia Gamez SCR Granbury
 

Discus - 1kg  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

15. 10 Hayley Ecord 59-09 Granbury

12 Matilda Olsson SCR Granbury
 

High Jump  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

 

Pole Vault  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x


10 Chelci Prosise SCR Granbury
 

Long Jump  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x


10 Hailey McLane SCR Granbury
 

Triple Jump  Junior Varsity Girls - Finals x

11. 10 Hailey McLane 26-10.25 Granbury

9 Yari Press SCR Granbury