Return to Headlines

GRANBURY ISD RECOGNIZES EMPLOYEES AT BANQUET

April 22, 2016
 
 
Granbury ISD held the annual Employee Recognition Banquet on April 21, 2016, to honor top teachers, paraprofessionals, and departmental employees. In addition, the district recognized employees who are retiring and celebrating service milestones.
 
School board trustees Nancy Alana, Dr. Barbara Herrington, Micky Shearon, Chris Tackett, and Barbara Townsend made presentations to the groups of employees receiving recognition.  Joining the trustees were superintendent Dr. James Largent, assistant superintendent Ron Holmgreen, and human resources director Shane Conklin.
 
Kayli Morris and Kristin Wendel received top honors among teachers. Morris, who was recognized as the Secondary Teacher of the Year, teaches biology at Crossland Ninth Grade Center.  Recipient of the Elementary Teacher of the Year award, Wendel teaches second grade at Mambrino School.
 
Other campus Teachers of the Year were:  Jon Allen, Gateway to Technology teacher and coach at Acton Middle School; Shari Guthery, third grade teacher at Acton Elementary School; Brandon Helton, English teacher at STARS Accelerated High School; Tania Hillock, first grade bilingual teacher at Roberson Elementary School; Christy Jonas, librarian at Granbury Middle School; Lynna Kirkpatrick, kindergarten teacher at Oak Woods School; Gwen Newton, fourth grade bilingual teacher at Brawner Intermediate School; Ashley Page, kindergarten teacher at Baccus Elementary School; Jana Reid, English teacher at Granbury High School.
 
Paraprofessionals of the Year were:  Melissa Black, special education aide at GMS; Betty Brooks, special education aide at Roberson; Cindy Hammonds, instructional aide at Oak Woods; Polly Kellar, campus secretary at Baccus; Janet Kidder, nurse at AES; Tyler Massey, RISE aide at GHS; Debbie Myers, special education aide at AMS; Jenny Salazar, campus secretary at Brawner; Angie Wilkins, special education aide at Mambrino; Jennie Younkin, PEIMS clerk at Crossland.
 
Top departmental employees received honors for their service to the schoolchildren of the community.  They were: groundskeeper Antonio Mojica, Maintenance Employee of the Year; bus driver Ed Bruner, Transportation Employee of the Year; clerk/catering manager Ami Bush, Child Nutrition Employee of the Year.
 
Representatives of the Hood County Retired School Personnel Association presented Willie Crossland Memorial Graduate Scholarships to four educators:  Jacqueline Bradshaw, Adina Brassie, third grade teacher at Brawner; Craig Callihan, special education teacher and assistant basketball coach at GHS; Laura Meek, instructional specialist at Roberson.  The scholarships will assist the four with graduate school tuition and fees.
 
Special recognition was given to district employees who are retiring. They are Valerie Brau, Sue Carswell, David Clements, Ben Clubine, Mossie Davis, Pamela Frye, Ella Gilley, Shari Guthery, Rita Kulcak, Suzan Turner McCarran, Evelyn McWilliams, Theresa Merritt-Jacob, Donna Mosher, Lawanda Neigbors, Tammira Papasan, Connie Pessina, Rick Siddall, Donald Smith, Cynthia Styer, Melissa Whittet, and Karen Wilson.
 
Employee recognized for service milestones were:
 
  • 30 Years – Jana Reid, Ann Van Zandt
  • 25 Years – Marilyn Chiles, Terry Keith, Tracy Luther, Bonnie Oates, Connie Pessina, Kathy Ramsour, Melinda Robertson, Debbie Wilson, Karen Wilson
  • 20 Years – Debra Akins, Valerie Brau, Scott Carpenter, Rebecca Evart, Pam Frye, Kerek Hogg, John Mansfield, Margaret McBroom, Sheila McKamy, Kathleen McLaurin, Kathleen Smith, Natalee Sommerfeld, Estela Talavera, Susan Walters, Melissa Whittet
  • 15 Years – Rebekah Barnes, Karman Chandler, Susan Davis, Greg Doss, James Garlick, Anita Gill, Jerry Hibbs, Janet Kidder, Ruth Matheny, Angela McGuyer, Angie Molinari, Deborah Ottaway, Charles Patterson, Connie Rhodes, Judy Whitefield, Traci Wiegref, Mark Wright, Pat Yelverton
  • 10 Years – Krista Alcorn, Donna Arteaga-Munoz, Tracy Ashmore, Margaret Banks, Samantha Barnett, Kristie Berryman, Jacqueline Bradshaw, Greg Brown, Barbara Burnham, Ami Bush, Ray Butler, Paula Cabral, Teri Call, Dene’ Carter, Shannon Chancellor, Donnie Cody, Catherine Crawford, Shelley Curtsinger, Mary Cutlip, John Dafoe, Pamela Futch, Todd Gibson, Greg Harris, Raquel Helton, Vicki Johnson, Trey Keys, Ernie Lambert, Cindy Leatherman, Leah McWilliams, Jeff Meador, George Merkle, Theresa Merritt-Jacob, Marie Mielke, Shelley Miller, Nicole Moody, Norman Murphy, Pauline Nix, Stan Ore, Vonda Ore, Kerri Pavelick, Nicole Perriello, Francile Phelps, Deborah Pina, Jo Reddell, Kathy Stevens, Rebecca Strain, Deborah Sullivan, Candace Thompson, Kelly Tuggle, Steve Ward, Jerry Williams
  • 5 Years – Harlan Albertson, Kelly Bishop, Kevin Cummings, Kim Drysdale, Norma Sue Morgan, Elizabeth Perchard, Christy Pieren, Henry James Reiter, Katharine Rozell, Shannon Sanchez
The dinner was sponsored by the Granbury ISD Education Foundation.  The Granbury Chamber of Commerce, which assisted with the selection of the top two instructors from among all campus Teachers of the Year, provided trophies. Other sponsors for the event were H-E-B, Lake Granbury Medical Center, and United Educators Association.
 

 
Links to Related Information: