Return to Headlines

GRANBURY ISD RECOGNIZES EMPLOYEES AT BANQUET

April 25, 2019 

Granbury ISD held the annual Employee Recognition Banquet on April 24, 2019, at Granbury Middle School to honor top teachers, paraprofessionals, and departmental employees. In addition, the district recognized employees who are retiring and celebrating service milestones. 

School board trustees Nancy Alana, Dr. Barbara Herrington, Mark Jackson, Mike Moore, Barbara Townsend, and Chris Willis made presentations to the groups of employees receiving recognition.  Joining the trustees were superintendent Dr. Jeremy Glenn, assistant superintendents Ron Holmgreen and Dobie Williams, and human resources director Wes Jones. 

District Teachers of the Year

Karl Kreusel and Melody Holly received top honors among teachers. Kreusel, who was recognized as the Secondary Teacher of the Year, is an eighth grade math teacher and coach at Granbury Middle School.  Recipient of the Elementary Teacher of the Year award, Holly teaches third grade at Brawner Intermediate School. 

Campus Teachers of the Year

Other campus Teachers of the Year were:  Sonny Galindo Galindo, economics teacher and coach at Granbury High School; Michelle Jackson, English I teacher at Acton Middle School; Rhonda Naylor, social studies teacher at STARS Accelerated High School; Lissa Oliver, librarian at Oak Woods School; Meredith Payne, third grade teacher at Baccus Elementary School; Kali Saleh, fourth grade teacher at Acton Elementary School; Nuvia Velazquez, first grade bilingual teacher at Roberson Elementary School; Tina Winchester, second grade teacher at STEAM Academy at Mambrino. 

Campus Paraprofessionals of the Year

Paraprofessionals of the Year were:  Jennifer Avery, special education aide at STEAM Academy at Mambrino; Christie Bills, instructional aide at Baccus Elementary School; Amber Campbell, nurse at Roberson Elementary School; Brandi Harlan, instructional aide at Oak Woods School; Miriam Hughes, receptionist at Granbury High School; Leah Kane, special education aide at Behavior Transition Center; Randi McPhate, special education aide at Granbury Middle School; Kari Nieto, office clerk at Acton Elementary School; Jenny Salazar, campus secretary at Brawner Intermediate School; Tom Watson, special education aide at Acton Middle School. 

Martin Briones

Shauna Hibbitt

Sue Morgan

Top departmental employees received honors for their service to the schoolchildren of the community.  They were: groundskeeper Martin Briones, Maintenance Employee of the Year; district trainer Shauna Hibbitt, Child Nutrition Employee of the Year; special education bus driver Sue Morgan, Transportation Employee of the Year. 

Representatives of the Hood County Retired School Personnel Association announced Willie Crossland Memorial Graduate Scholarships to four educators:  Lagenea Dowell, special education ARD facilitator; Carrie Jones, Algebra I teacher at Acton Middle School; Blaze Pendleton, special education teacher at Granbury High School; Nuvia Velazquez, first grade bilingual teacher at Roberson Elementary School.  The scholarships will assist the four with graduate school tuition and fees. 

HCRSPA also awarded the Wanda Crossland Undergraduate Scholarship to Crystal Burenheide, at Granbury Middle School.  The scholarship will help her as she pursues her bachelor’s degree. 

Retiring Employees

Special recognition was given to district employees who are retiring. They are Alan Burns, Paula Cabral, Menielle Donahoo, Teresa Garrett Houston, Diane Harris, Candy Hunstable, Dale Hunt, Jana Jimenez, Mitzi Johnson, Sheila McKamy, Gwen Newton, Vonda Ore, Deborah Ottaway, Steve Schmidt, Denise Scott, Terry Slemmons, Suzy Tabor, Ann Van Zandt, Linda Williams, and Darlene Windham. 

Employee recognized for service milestones were: 

  • 30 Years – Danny Jones, Tammy Kelley, Rebecca Schulte, Kim Spencer
  • 25 Years – Suzanne Back, Kelly Baker, Delia Byles, Debbie King
  • 20 Years – Kelly Been, Stacy Bishop, Dawn Bradley, Stacie Brown, Menielle Donahoo, Dray Duncan, Suzanne Francis, Jan Krause, Margarita Ornelas, George Robinson, Maritia Sparks, Curtis Starnes, Vivi Wright
  • 15 Years – Natalia Argueta, Lisa Boyles-McLain, Jill Brown, Carolann Caruthers, Gary Childs, Lynda Correll, Heather Dollins, Ashley Gill, Brent Irish, Connie Jesko, Robbie Jesko, Katie Jordan, Randall Murphy, Kim Rains, DeAnn Travis, Misty Walters, Randall Walters, Amy Wood
  • 10 Years – Josefa Balderas, Jeremy Blohowiak, Adina Brassie, Theresa Caldwell, Dina Carlton, Eduardo Chapa, Ronda Coffer, Brad Eppler, Amy Gilbert, Malarie Gill, Tamara Green, Jimmy Heffernan, Cindy Holt, Mitzi Johnson, Tahlequah Kirk, Todd Knapp, Lori Kohl, Penny Krause, James Marten, Laura Meek, Leska Miller, Melisa Monson, Dayna Morgan-McCully, Cherie Myers, Joe Overstreet, Charlotte Porter, Amanda Rankin, Andy Rankin, Amanda Rogers, Patti Sanderson, Denise Scott, Melissa Smith, Mary Stennett, Julie Stephenson, Kathy Williams
  • 5 Years – Corey Allen, Allison Allen, Jessica Alvarez, Mindy Badgett, LaVonda Becker, Roberta Bell, Jody Brown, Lauren Bruner, Alice Casey, Susana Castillo, Kris Cook, Heather Corb, Ashley Corter, Abbie Coulson, Regenia Cox, Cari Davis Conwell, Nova Dea, Jari Dennis, Jennifer Egdorf, Leslie Ghiglieri, Anne Gonzales, Stephanie Gravley, Hanna Hardaway, Jacob Herbold, Erin Howell, Heather Hughes, Kristi Jones, Angela Jumper, Jenny Krebbs, Jairo Martinez, Lindsey McPherson, Deb Miller, Landry Mullins, Sherri Nichols, Whitney Pacanowski, Danielle Parsons, Jason Pullano, Rachel Ray, Katrina Ross, Amanda Rucka, Claudia Sanchez, Steve Schmidt, Gregory Sitzes, Rhonda Travis, Emmett Whitefield, Dobie Williams, Linda Williams, David Wood, Caitlin Wooten

The dinner was sponsored by the Granbury ISD Education Foundation.  The Granbury Chamber of Commerce, which assisted with the presentation of the top two instructors from among all campus Teachers of the Year, provided trophies. Other sponsors for the event were Lake Granbury Medical Center and United Educators Association.