CHOIR STUDENTS EARN MEDALS AT SOLO AND ENSEMBLE CONTEST

February 10, 2014

Choir students from Granbury High School and Crossland Ninth Grade Center earned 102 medals at the UIL Region 7 solo and ensemble contest held February 8, 2014, at Crowley High School.

Several students earning a superior rating on a Class I solo or ensemble will have the opportunity to take part in the Texas State Solo-Ensemble Contest on May 24-26 in Austin. Advancing are 28 soloists and five ensembles/madrigals.

Music Soloists

Class I Solo

  • Division I Superior Ratings (advancing to state): Samantha Adams, Mandy Brenning, Cierra Curtis, Baylee Davis, Brynn Deger, Chris Dunn, Heather Finn, Kellan Jones, Ciera Kade, Makenzie Kane, Kelly Kollmann, Brooke Konyha, Kiersten Mathis, Dakota Medlin, Cody Mullican, Caitlyn Nettles, Erin Pavelick, Taunton Puckett, Joel Reid, Deanna Rupp, Nicholas Sandelin, Katie Siegler, Josh Smith, Chelsey Steel, Sofia Taylor, Adrian White, Mercy Whites, Zach Zagrocki
  • Division II Excellent Ratings: Aaron Barnes, Fernando Barrigan, Demi Bogan, Kennedy Brown, April Cabrera, Colton Collins, Jessica English, Kaylyn Fehrer, Jamie Garcia, Cesar Gutierrez, Hailey Hart, Mark Hartgraves, Macy Holly, Clarissa Jackson, Katrice Johnson, Sophia Mack, Alondra Martinez, Kaitlyn Meinershagen, Kendon Parker, Rachael Perriello, Nikolai Press, Tifton Puckett, Kirsten Russom, Madison Seymore, Katey Singer, Statia Sokol, Sunnye Thompson, Hannah West, Caitlen Whitfill

Class II Solo

  • Superior Ratings: Daniel Adams, Mikhail Bishop, Bailey Bitner, Tyler Blevins, Clayton Brown, Chloe Cobler, McKenna Collins, Autumn Herndon, Ally Krebbs, Christopher Lancaster, Audrey Montgomery, Audrey Murfin, Bailey Occhipinti, Rhiannon Orbe, Cecilia Reyna, Reece Rhodes, Skylar Schreiber, Daniel Shelton, Gracee Sokol, Emily Talley, Savannah Wark, Corbin Weeks, Jacob Wheeler
  • Excellent Ratings: Brandon Balderas, Karleigh Hesser, Chandra Horn-Lutsko, Jaci Largent, Katie Laster, Madison Miller, Lauren Mullican, Caroline Pollard, Andi Smith, Travis Sparks, Denise Swick, Zoe Tovar, Mikayla Vandergriff

Class III Solo

  • Superior Ratings: Kelli Davis

Ensembles and Madrigals 

Division I Superior Ratings (advancing to state): 

  • GHS 4th Period Purple Madrigal: Austin Barrett, Hailey Hart, Kellan Jones, Alondra Martinez, Dakota Medlin, Kendon Parker, Nicholas Sandelin, Madison Seymore, Katey Singer, Caitlen Whitfill
  • GHS 4th Period Gold Madrigal: Clarissa Jackson, Ciera Kade, Brooke Konyha, Kaitlyn Meinershagen, Cody Mullican, Nikolai Press, Joel Reid, Deanna Rupp, Sofia Taylor, Hannah West
  • GHS 6th Period Purple Madrigal: Fernando Barragan, April Cabrera, Colton Collins, Kaylyn Fehrer, Kiersten Mathis, Dakota Paulo, Rachael Perriello, Tifton Puckett, Kirsten Russom, Zach Zagrocki
  • Crossland Purple Madrigal: Daniel Adams, Mikhail Bishop, Bailey Bitner, Clayton Brown, Autumn Herndon, Audrey Montgomery, Audrey Murfin, Reese Rhodes, Gracee Sokol, Corbin Weeks
  • Crossland Gold Madrigal: Kelli Davis, Karleigh Hesser, Christopher Lancaster, Jaci Largent, Chandra Horn-Lutsko, Bailey Occhipinti, Skylar Schreiber, Daniel Shelton, Corbin Weeks, Jacob Wheeler

Division II Excellent Ratings: 

  • GHS 6th Period Gold Madrigal: Samantha Adams, Baylee Davis, Chris Dunn, Jamie Garcia, Erin Pavelick, Jade Reneau, Josh Smith, Statia Sokol, Adrian White, Mercy Whites