GHS BAND WINS FOURTH STRAIGHT SWEEPSTAKES

April 17, 2014
 
GHS Pirate Band  
 
The Granbury High School Pirate Band won sweepstakes for the fourth straight year after receiving Division I superior ratings at the UIL Region 7 concert and sightreading contest held April 16-17, 2014, at Burleson High School. 

The varsity wind ensemble received the top ratings from the judges in both the concert and sightreading performances. Combined with the regional marching contest in October 2013, the band won the top prize with Division I ratings in all three parts of music competition.

For the concert, the wind ensemble performed “March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis by Paul Hindemith, two movements from “Symphony No. 3” by Vittorio Giannini, and “Danzon No. 2” by Arturo Marquez and arranged by Oliver Nickel.

The junior varsity symphonic band received an excellent rating on stage and a superior rating in sightreading. Its stage performance included “Brighton Beach” by William P. Latham, “Redemption” by Rossano Galante, and “Butterfly’s Ball” by Ryan Fraley.

Members of the band are:

  • Wind Ensemble: flute – Shannon Cooke, Jocelyn Espinoza, Tiffany Henney Alissa Jillson, Whitney Shearon; oboe – Ashleen Atchue; clarinet – Hailey Chapman, Reagan Clarkson, Kayla Curtis, Chase Rogers, Rayne White; bass/contra clarinet – Josh Brazzell, Drew Harris; bassoon – Braden Jumper; alto saxophone – Cameron Hastings, Emma McKelvain, Britt Sherrell; tenor saxophone – Sam Perez; baritone saxophone – Cody Curtis; trumpet – Brynn Bednarz, Andrew Collins, Matthew Johnson, Neal Rendeiro, Ralph Reyna, Henry Shannon; French horn – Katlyn Backus, Brennan Ross, Lily Thornton; trombone – Reece Ahler, Nick Braby, Gavin Clarkson, McKenzie Swaim; euphonium – Fernando Barragan, Blake Beatty, Evan Franklin; tuba – Jacob Garza, Aaron Morgan, Kendon Parker; percussion –  Chandler Chiappe, Trace Chiappe, BreAnne Daly, Justin Kochis, Reagan Hall, Katie McKamy
  • Symphonic Band: flute – Lauren Kulhanek, Katy Laster, Joyce Staats, Mercy Whites; clarinet – Tristen Howton, Savannah Irish, Josh Jones, Amanda Rohde, Zoe Tovar; bass clarinet – Lauren Mullican; alto saxophone – Kirin Lachman, Trent Melton, Caleb Miller, Julio Ramirez, Jessi Sanders, Garrett Whitmer; tenor saxophone – Kevin Hughes, Riley Seely; trumpet – Josiah Hall, Lindsey Holt, Saylor Jordan, Dustin Tonkovich; French horn – A.J. Henderson, J.D. Martin, Christian Rust; trombone – Shawn Lawrence, Hannah Mullins, Cameron Weeks; euphonium – Avrie Justice, Nolan Rendeiro; tuba – Brayston Avilla, Freeman Hawker, Christopher Hitshew, Ethan Moody, Dalton Robinson, Cameron Spencer; percussion – Brandon Andrews, Alexis Baker, Laura Ann Farmer, Addison Jackson, Hunter Prewitt, Khaled Sabek, Randy Sillivent, Josh Schussler, Tommy Wallace 

The students were under the direction of Mark Eastin.

The wind ensemble next performs at the Dallas Wind Symphony's Invitational Windband Festival on Saturday, May 3 at the Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center in Dallas.

Earlier this month, the top bands from Acton Middle School and Granbury Middle School earned sweepstakes honors, marking the first time in Granbury ISD band history that both middle schools have received the sweepstakes award.

Earning sweepstakes were the AMS honors band and the GMS symphonic band, which both received Division I superior ratings for their stage and sightreading performances. The AMS symphonic band received excellent ratings in both categories, while the GMS concert band earned a superior rating on stage.

The middle school students are led by AMS directors John Morgan and Stephanie Bosch and GMS directors Michele Kahne and Alan Chrzanowski.
 
Photo by Jeremy Ross
   

 
Links to Related Information: